Time remaining to purchase tickets
John Riegert

John Riegert

John Riegert

John Riegert

Fri, Jun 24 - Sun, Sep 4, 2016
  • The Pittsburgh Cultural Trust
  • SPACE Gallery
  • Free

GUEST CURATED BY BRETT YASKO

In February 2015, Brett Yasko asked 252 Pittsburgh artists to each make a portrait of the same person: John Riegert. What followed has been a journey through studios, coffee shops, parks, museums, riverbanks, universities, cemeteries, artists’ homes and John’s own home. The culmination is this exhibition where, among the portraits, John acts as docent—telling stories of each artist and their work, as well as stories of his own. John Riegert Tumblr; #johnriegert.

Opening Reception: Friday, June 24, 5:30-10pm
with DJ Edgar Um
Closing Party: Saturday, September 3, 5:30-10pm
with The Garment District (DJ set)

Participating Artists include: Edith Abeyta, Cate Rassman Afrooz, Andrew W. Allison, John Altdorfer, Scott Andrew, David Armbruster, Stephanie Armbruster, David Aschkenas, Genevieve E.T. Barbee-Turner, Patricia Barefoot, Jennifer Baron & Greg Langel, Mark Baskinger, Mary Bates, Kim Beck, Robert Beckman, Pat, Bellan-Gillen, Gavin Benjamin, David Bernabo, Aaron Blum, Brandon Boan, Cory Bonnet, Paul Bowden, Robert Bowden, Terry Boyd, Jeremy Boyle, Danny Bracken, Lauren Braun, Dee Briggs, Jeff Brunner, Edgar Um Bucholtz, David Burke, M. Callen, John Carson, Nick Caruso, Tony Cavalline, Ashley Cecil, Kim Chestney, Angelo Ciotti, Kevin Clancy, Richard Claraval, Seth Clark, Lenka Clayton, Brian Cohen, John Colaric, Matthew Conboy, Sandra Conley, Lisa Considine, Lex Covato, Chris Craychee, dadpranks, Doug Dean, Kathleen DePasse, Sean Derry, Dave D’Incau Jr., Amy DiPlacido, Christiane Dolores, Laura Domencic, Ron Donoughe, Tracey Donoughe, James Duesing, Jim Dugas, Cecilia Ebitz, Ian Finch, Matt Forrest, Kim Fox, Toby Atticus Fraley, Mark Franchino, Abby Franzen-Sheehan, Craig Freeman, April Friges, Jon Funari, Paul Leroy Gehres, Fabrizio Gerbino, Bonnie Gloris, Scott Goldsmith, Jenn Gooch, Sarika Goulatia, Elizabeth Raymer Griffin, Jamie Gruzska, Steve Gurysh, Peggi Habets, David Hahn, Kate Hansen, Adrienne Heinrich, Aaron Henderson, Ryder Henry, Lori Hepner, Ben Hernstrom, Al Hoff, Deborah Kiss Holtschlag, Christine Holtz, Mundania Horvath, Deborah Hosking, Jennifer Howison, Leo Hsu, Robert Huckestein, Tate Hudson, Andi Irwin, Lisa Marie Jakab, Natiq Jalil, Delanie Jenkins, Tom M. Johnson, Rob Katkowski, D.S. Kinsel, Paula Garrick Klein, Kristen Letts Kovak, Yelena Lamm, Ryan Lammie, Rick Landesberg, Jill Larson, Judith Lauso, Zack John Lee, Eric Lidji, Tom Little, Cara Livorio, Michael Lotenero, Carolina Loyola-Garcia, Dale Luce, Duncan MacDiarmid with Scott Hunter & Terry Young, Julie Mallis, Peter Mandradjieff, Maria Mangano, Ross Mantle, Penny Mateer, Anni Matsick, Christopher McGinnis, Jeannie McGuire, Dale McNutt with Mike McQuaide, Clayton Merrell, Constance Merriman, Kyle Milne, Travis Mitzel, David Montano, Heather Mull, Julie Mull, Jennifer Nagle Myers, Risë Nagin, Stephanie Neary, James Nesbitt, Celeste Neuhaus, Matthew Newton, Leslie Nutting, Meghan Olson, Annie O’Neill, Chris Pacione, Mark Panza, Leah Patgorski, Donna Penoyer, Terri Perpich, Kurt Pfaff, William Pfahl, Greg Pierce, Debra Platt, David Pohl, Susan Laansma Pollins, Linda Price-Sneddon, Dylan Priest, Deborah McLaren Priore, Jack Puglisi, Heather Joy Puskarich, Robert Qualters, Shawn Quinlan, Robert Raczka, Caroline Record & Ricardo Iamuuri Robinson, Jake Reinhart, Martha Ressler, Fiona Riegert, Larry Rippel, John Ritter, Rachel Rodkey, Steve Root, Elizabeth Claire Rose, Paul Rosenblatt, Renee Rosensteel, Ann T. Rosenthal, Philip Rostek, Christopher Ruane, Jon Rubin, Jim Rugg, Benjamin Saks, Diane Samuels, Tom Sarver, Jason Sauer, Paul Schifino, Elana Schlenker, Janice Schuler, Travis K. Schwab, Kurt Shaw, Phiris Kathryn Sickels, Blaine Siegel, Rabecca Signoriello, Louise & Sarah Silk, Carol Skinger, Kara Skylling, Susanne Slavick, Becky Slemmons, Shaun Slifer, Jason Snyder, Richard R. Snyder, Julie Sokolow, Lizzee Solomon, Joshua Space, Ivette Spradlin, Emilie Stark-Menneg, Julie Stunden, Andy Sujdak, Mia Tarducci, Benjamin Thomas, Lenore Thomas, Sam Thorp, Mark Threefortyseven, Anne Trimble, Laurie Trok, John Tronsor, Judy Tulley, Kristin Turcsanyi, Scott Turri, Jude Vachon, Laura Vinchesi, Justin Visnesky, Dylan Vitone, Andy Vogt & Sarah Smith, Lorraine Vullo, Susan Wagner, David Wallace, Kent Wallisch, Norene Walworth & Rob Capaldi, Mary Weidner, Barbara Weissberger, Hannah Welsh, Carolyn Wenning, Susanna Weyandt & Ian Brill, Diane White, Lauren Wilcox, Debra Williams, Sharon Wilson-Wilcox, Teresa DallaPiccola Wood, Alisha B. Wormsley, Bec Young, Paul Zelevansky, Bob Ziller and Kathleen Zimbicki.

Wednesday-Thursday 11am-6pm; Friday-Saturday 11am-8pm; Sunday 11am-5pm (Free Street Parking Sundays)

Accessibility:


Note: All services may not be available at all performances. Click the link above for accessible performance schedule or contact customer service for further assistance.
Map of SPACE Gallery